Contact Us  Search  

 Free Shipping
with $50 Purchase
Terms & Conditions


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category

Browse Categories
 
 

Meet Us At

 
Gift Certificate
Purchase a Russell Books Gift Certificate - the perfect gift for any book lover!

 
 
 

Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Selection of the Letters of Horace Walpole
Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor)
1926; HC; Good; 045404
No Jacket; complete in one volume; top right corners stained 
Price: 17.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 An Artist in the Tropics
Poortenaar, Jan (translator: Shipp, Horace; Foreword: Brangwyn, Frank)
Hardcover; Fair; 008720
HC. Date and Edition Not Stated. G/-; foxing, dirty cover; B&W and colour plates 
Price: 71.40 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Beautiful Flowers and How to Grow Them Volume I-II
Wright, Horace J. & Wright, Walter P.
1909; HC; Fair; 029191
G/-; 2 volume set; all 100 colour plates present plus 1 additional; B&W illos 
Price: 98.60 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Canadian Almanac & Directory of Canada for 1949 : 102nd Year of Publication
Corner, Horace C. & Jeanneret, Marsh (editors)
HC; Good; 028005
VG/-; colour fold-out map of Canada; 839 pages 
Price: 13.60 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Castle of Otranto
Horace Walpole
1963; Paperback; Very Good; IM22356
0030119502 Book in very good condition. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! 
Price: 4.99 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Four Gothic Novels: The Castle of Otranto; Vathek; The Monk; Frankenstein (Worlds Classics)
Horace Walpole; William Beckford; Matthew Lewis; Mary Shelley
PAPERBACK; New; R9780192823311
0192823310 Special order direct from the distributor 
Price: 15.96 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Fundamentals of Russian First Russian Course
Lunt, Horace C.
1958; Hardcover; Good; 005018
HC. Edition Not Stated. G+/G; dj torn (longest 1.5"); 1" by 1/4" pice missing near spine 
Price: 10.20 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Horace, The Odes: New Translations by Contemporary Poets (Facing Pages)
Horace
2005; Paperback; Very Good; IM60269
0691119813 Book in very good condition. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! 
Price: 12.99 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Horace: Odes I aka Q. Horatii Flacci: Carminum Liber I : Elementary Classics
Horace (Flaccus, Q. Horatius/Flacci, Q. Horatti); Page. T. E.
1925; Hardcover; Good; 081282
cover stained; B&W illos; in Latin with English notes 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Inorganic Chemistry
Byers, Horace G.
1917; HC; Good; 043235
previous owner drawings on fly and edge, occasional pencil markings; cover dust stained; B&W illos 
Price: 38.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Kiss Tomorrow Goodbye (Midnight Classics)
Horace McCoy
PAPERBACK; New; R9781852424336
1852424338 Special order direct from the distributor 
Price: 11.20 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 No Pockets in a Shroud (A Mask Noir Title)
Horace McCoy
PAPERBACK; New; R9781852424343
1852424346 Special order direct from the distributor 
Price: 11.60 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Points of the Horse
Horace, Capt. M.
1976; Hardcover; Very Good; IM45194
Book in very good condition. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! 
Price: 15.99 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Religion for Mankind (Talisman Series)
Horace Holley
1969; Paperback; Good; IM56931
0853980004 Book in good condition with some overall wear. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! 
Price: 4.40 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Roses of the World in Color
McFarland, J. Horace
1936; Hardcover; Good; 000529
HC. G+/-; edition not stated; colour illos of roses throughout 
Price: 17.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Satires and Epistles (Oxford World's Classics)
Horace; John Davie; Robert Cowan
PAPERBACK; New; R9780199563289
0199563284 Special order direct from the distributor 
Price: 9.56 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Sidney the Elephant Tells Time
Elias, Horace J.
1977; Hardcover; Good; 058840
Illustrated, with "punch-out See-thru pictures." Sewn binding loose. 
Price: 10.20 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Sport and Life on the Pacific Slope
Vachell, Horace Annesley
1908; Hardcover; Good; 064600
yelklowing, spine stained; B&W photo plates 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Spragge's Canyon : A Character Study
Vachell, Horace Annesley
1915; Hardcover; Good; 079259
cocked 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Tales of Horror and the Supernatural : Great Tales of Terror from Europe and America / Ancient Sorceries and Other Stories, Great British Tales of Terror, Ghost Stories of an Antiquary, Three Gothic Novels (The Castle of Ortranto, Vathek, Frankenstein)
Haining, Peter (editor); Blackwood, Algernon; James, M. R.; Walpole, Horace; Beckford, William; Shelley, Mary
Paperback; Very Good; 044635
5-book set in Good Plus (rubbed) slipcase; Great Tales, Ancient Sorceries: 2nd printing 1974; Great British Tales: 3rd printing 1974; Ghost Stories 2nd printing 1975; 3 Gothic Novels: 6th printing 1975 
Price: 46.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) on 95bellstreet.com
Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) on Agorabooks.net
Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) on Ahabbooks.com
Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) on Aldersgatebooks.com
Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) on Astleybookfarm.com
Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) on Avenuebookandco.com
Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) on Ayerego.com
Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) on Bbsmith.com
Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) on Bibliotique.us
Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) on Bluestockingbooks.net
Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) on Bohemianbookworm.com
Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) on Coasbooks.com
Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) on Doullbooks.com
Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) on Dunawaybooks.com
Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) on Earthlightbooks.com
Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) on Elpinarillobooks.com
Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) on Eurolibros.com
Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) on First-folio.com
Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) on Georgejefferybooks.com
Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) on Gfwilkinsonbooks.com
Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) on Gibsonbooks.com
Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) on Hurleybooks.co.uk
Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) on Hyperionbookstore.com
Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) on Midtownscholar.com
Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) on Monkeyread.com
Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) on Montclairbookcenter.com
Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) on Mylibrarymarket.com
Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) on Nomadestore.com
Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) on Odonoghuebooks.com
Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) on Poormansbooks.com
Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) on Raindogbooks.com
Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) on Readingplanet.co.uk
Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) on Sackofbooks.com
Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) on Thebearbookcompany.com
Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) on Thebookannex.com
Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) on Used-and-rare-books.com
Walpole, Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) on Wheenobooks.com


Open Monday-Saturday from 9am - 5.30pm
on Sundays from 11am - 5pm

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@russellbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com