Contact Us  Search  

 Free Shipping
with $50 Purchase
Terms & Conditions


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category

Browse Categories
 
 

Find us on:

 
Gift Certificate
Purchase a Russell Books Gift Certificate - the perfect gift for any book lover!

 
 
 

Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ships and Their Story : The Little Golden Books Series
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor)
1931; Hardcover; Fair; 084029
reprint; stiff cardboard covers rubbed; very loose binding; B&W illos 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Stories of the Sea: The Little Golden Books Series
Strang, Herbert (editor)
1933; Hardcover; Good; 084030
stiff cardboard covers rubbed; B&W illos 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Book Book of Adventure Stories
Strang, Herbert
1932; HC; Good; 025217
G+/-; B&W illos 
Price: 17.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Great Book for Children
Strang, Mrs. Herbert
Cardboard Covers; Good; 042732
No Jacket; B&W and monochrome illos, colour frontispiece 
Price: 17.85 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Great Book of Aeroplanes (The Great Books series)
Jackson, G. G. (editor: Strang, Herbert)
1931; Hardcover; Fair; 084331
previous owner inscription partly scribbled out, spin3e peeling, loose binding; B&W illos, colour frontispiece 
Price: 7.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Great Book of Fairy Tale
Strang, Mrs. Herbert
HC; Fair; 021360
G/-; previous owner inscription; colour illos; pictorial front cover, yellow back cover, unpaginated 
Price: 23.80 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Great Book of School Stories For Boys
Strang, Herbert
Hardcover; Fair; 014558
Children. HC. G/-; edition not stated; fly missing; B&W illos throughout plus one colour plate 
Price: 6.80 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Great Book of Sea Stories : The Great Books Series
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor)
Hardcover; Good; 077065
previous owner inscription; spine top layer torn (largest 1/2"); edge foxing, back cover rubbed; no date front cover has ship with light shining on it, 127 pages, B&W illos 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Green Book for Girls
Strang, Mrs. Herbert (editor); Dickens, Charles et al
Hardcover; Good; 081001
loose binding, foxing to fly and back endpaper; dj pieces missing (largest 1.25" x .25") but in protective Mylar wrap; no date; front cover shows girl hanging on a rope, dj shows three girls sitting on the grass, one reading; first story isThe Magic Fish Bone by Charles Dickens; B&W illos, colour plates 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Rose Book for Girls
Strang, Herbert (editor)
Hardcover; Good; 084529
loose binding, previous owner inscription, edge stained, cover rubbed; no date; red pictorial cover, first story is Saint Angele of hennebon by Estrith E. Mansfield, B&W illos 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Rose Book of the Fairies
Strang, Mrs. Herbert (editor)
1922; Hardcover; Fair; 065841
some sheets torn, detached; loose; B&W illos, colour plates 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The War at Sea
Strang, Herbert; Ed.
Board; Good; 060145
Colour plates and B&W illos. Boards scuffed. Some pages loose. No date given. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 True Adventure Stories : The Little Golden Books Series
Strang, Herbert (editor)
1931; Hardcover; Good; 084028
reprint; stiff cardboard covers rubbed; B&W illos 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 With Marlborough to Malplaquet : A Story of the Reign of Queen Anne : Herbert Strang's Historical Stories
Strang, Herbert
1924; Hardcover; Good; 077373
previous owner inscriptions (one scribbled out, one erased but bleed on facing page); front endpaper loose; edge foxing, colour frontispiece stained 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) on Antiquarius.com
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) on Aucott.com
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) on Bbrownandassoc.net
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) on Booksforyou.us
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) on Booksinbulgaria.com
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) on Brimstonesbooks.com
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) on Canterburybooks.com
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) on Davidevesbooks.com
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) on Dking.co.uk
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) on Dunawaybooks.com
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) on Dustjacket.ca
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) on Elpinarillobooks.com
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) on Havercroftbooks.com
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) on Horsebooksplus.com
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) on Naughtonsbooks.com
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) on Primrosehillbooks.com
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) on Rareandrecent.com
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) on Rileybooks.co.uk
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) on Riversedgebooks.com
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) on Riverwashbooks.com
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) on Roberterwinbooks.com
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) on Rsgeerbooks.com
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) on Seaoceanbooks.com
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) on Thebooktree.co.uk
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) on Thecountrycook.com.au
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) on Used-and-rare-books.com
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) on Washburn-books.com
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) on Wheenobooks.com
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) on Worldofrarebooks.com
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) on Yare-books.co.uk
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Jackson, G. G.; Strang, Herbert (editor) on Zouchbooks.com


Open Monday-Saturday from 9:00 a.m. - 5:30 p.m.
on Sundays from 11:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@russellbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie